Stanek breaks 1:30 barrier to top day one of F3 Jerez test

The second post-season FIA Formula 3 at Jerez in Spain saw Roman Stanek top the times for ART, less than half a tenth of a second ahead of rookie Arthur Leclerc.

Stanek was a late call up for Charouz after Niko Kari’s exit prior to the 2020 season and the sixteen year old showed glimpses of promise which meant ART took a chance on the Czech for this test.

Leclerc was surprisingly quiet in the first post-season test at Barcelona but he proved PREMA’s pace in Jerez, ending the day second as he also snuck under the 1:30 benchmark.

Jonathan Hoggard was third fastest after another good day in the F3 car. The 19-year-old has had little racing in 2020 with just two Formula Renault Eurocup races to his name alongside the Daytona 24 Hour where he raced in the GTD class for Precision Performance Motorsports.

The morning session was topped by Jack Doohan driving for the Trident team and the Australian was quick again in the afternoon, finishing fourth.

Dennis Hauger returned to PREMA for the two-day test and was immediately at the sharp end finishing the day fifth ahead of Enzo Fittipaldi and Clément Novalak.

There were plenty more rookies on show as everyone tried to show off their skills with hopes of a 2021 F3 drive; Caio Collet impressed with a top ten in the afternoon session along with 15-year-old American Jak Crawford who was 17th in both sessions.

Tomorrow (Wednesday) is the final day of post-season testing and potentially a last chance for drivers to put themselves in the shop window heading into the off-season.

Pos. Name Team Lap Time
1 Jack Doohan Trident 1:30:165
2 Dennis Hauger PREMA 1:30:391
3 Calan Williams Jenzer 1:30:473
4 Frederik Vesti ART 1:30:554
5 Matteo Nannini MP Motorsport 1:30:566
6 Jonathan Hoggard Hitech GP 1:30:621
7 Cameron Das Carlin 1:30:696
8 Igor Fraga Hitech GP 1:30:698
9 Clément Novalak Trident 1:30:701
10 David Schumacher Trident 1:30:704
11 Roman Stanek ART 1:30:858
12 Oliver Rasmussen HWA Racelab 1:30:890
13 Arthur Leclerc PREMA 1:30:925
14 Pierre-Louis Chovet HWA Racelab 1:30:982
15 David Vidales Campos 1:31:056
16 Caio Collet PREMA 1:31:093
17 Jak Crawford Hitech GP 1:31:116
18 Olli Caldwell ART 1:31:221
19 Jonny Edgar MP Motorsport 1:31:243
20 David Beckmann Charouz 1:31:370
21 Francesco Pizzi MP Motorsport 1:31:450
22 Enzo Fittipaldi HWA Racelab 1:31:515
23 Petr Ptacek Campos 1:31:556
24 Rafael Villagomez Jenzer 1:31:586
25 Alessandro Famularo Campos 1:31:931
26 Filip Ugran Jenzer 1:32:061
27 Nazim Azman Carlin 1:32:149
28 Reshad De Gerus Charouz 1:32:246
29 Konsta Lappalainen Charouz 1:32:526
30 Ido Cohen Carlin 1:32:754
MORNING SESSION
Pos. Name Team Lap Time
1 Roman Stanek ART 1:29:928
2 Arthur Leclerc PREMA 1:29:976
3 Jonathan Hoggard ART 1:30:014
4 Jack Doohan Trident 1:30:161
5 Dennis Hauger PREMA 1:30:199
6 Enzo Fittipaldi HWA Racelab 1:30:202
7 Clément Novalak Trident 1:30:222
8 Igor Fraga Hitech GP 1:30:297
9 Frederik Vesti ART 1:30:338
10 Caio Collet PREMA 1:30:356
11 David Schumacher Trident 1:30:431
12 David Beckmann Charouz 1:30:462
13 Olli Caldwell ART 1:30:540
14 David Vidales Campos 1:30:541
15 Oliver Rasmussen HWA Racelab 1:30:575
16 Pierre-Louis Chovet HWA Racelab 1:30:585
17 Jak Crawford Hitech GP 1:30:688
18 Jonny Edgar MP Motorsport 1:30:748
19 Cameron Das Carlin 1:30:754
20 Nazim Azman Carlin 1:30:927
21 Ido Cohen Carlin 1:31:151
22 Petr Ptacek Campos 1:31:159
23 Francesco Pizzi MP Motorsport 1:31:255
24 Calan Williams Jenzer 1:31:282
25 Matteo Nannini MP Motorsport 1:31:311
26 Reshad De Gerus Charouz 1:31:363
27 Alessandro Famularo Campos 1:31:390
28 Rafael Villagomez Jenzer 1:31:454
29 Filip Ugran Jenzer 1:31:870
30 Konsta Lappalainen Charouz 1:32:037
AFTERNOON SESSION

Source link